Firebirds News · FIREBIRDS IN THE POSTSEASON – 3/2/20


FIREBIRDS IN THE POSTSEASON – Winter 2020

Updated 3-2-20

 

Boys and Girls Bowling 

The Boys and Girls teams traveled to Beaver-Vu Bowl on Saturday, Feb. 15th to compete in the GWOC Tournament.  The Boys team finished in 2nd place, and the Girls placed 8th.

Boys Sectional Tournament – The Firebirds finished in 4th place, advancing to the District Tournament on Thurs., Feb. 27th – Beaver-Vu Lanes

Girls Sectional Tournament – The Firebirds did not finish in the top 10 and will not advance as a team to the District Tournament.  Abby Derham, Abbie List, and Jackie Sherick advance as individuals to the District Tournament – Weds., Feb. 26th – Beaver-Vu Lanes 

Girls Sectional Tournament – Abby, Abbie and Jackie bowled very well.  Evidently this “might” be the first time in the history of the SWDAB that any school qualified (3) individual bowlers to the District Tournament.  Abby Derham was only 29 pins away from qualifying for the State Tournament.  

Boys District Tournament – The Boys finished in 12th place (Top 5 advance) to end their season.  With only one senior on the roster the boys look to rebound next year.  

 

Boys and Girls Swim Teams

Congrats to our District Qualifiers in Swim:

Individual events:  Ean Erling – 500 free & 100 breaststroke.  Eric Franklin – 50 free 

Boys relay events: 200 medley relay – Gabe Stone, Ean Erling, Eric Franklin and Gavin Hall.  

The District Swim Meet was held at Miami University on Saturday, February 15.  We did not have any swimmers advance to the State Meet.  

SWDAB DI  Boys Basketball Tournament 

The Firebirds (#10 seed) fell to (#3 seed) Sideny 60 -59 on Sat. Feb. 22 at Centerville High School, in the first round of the SWDAB Sectional Tournament to close out the season.   

 

SWDAB DI  Girls Basketball Tournament 

The Firebirds (#1 seed) defeated #19 seed Stebbins 55 -10 on Thurs., Feb. 13th.   They advanced to play #20 seed West Carrolltonon Tuesday, Feb. 18th at Butler High School where they won 74 – 26.  The Firebirds took on #6 seed Beavercreek on Monday, Feb. 24th at Troy High School in the District Semi-Final game where they won 36 – 12. 

The Firebirds defeated Walnut Hills 49 -25 on Saturday, Feb. 29 at Princeton High School to win the SWDAB District Championship and advance to the OHSAA Regional Semi-Finals.

The Firebirds will play Mercy McAuley on Weds. March 4 at 6:15 pm at Princeton High School in the Regional Semi-Finals.  The winner plays the winner of Springboro and Mt. Notre Dame on Saturday, March 7 at 12:00 pm at Princeton High School.   

       

GWOC / SWDAB Sectional / District Wrestling

The Firebirds hosted the GWOC Championships on Feb. 15 and had 3 men place in the top 4.  John Conley (2nd-132), Evan Overholser (2nd-145), and Evan Thompson (4th-160).

The Sectional Tournament was held on Friday, Feb. 28 and Saturday, Feb. 29 at Centerville High School.  Congratulations to the following District Qualifiers:  

Sectional Champion:  Nevan Snodgrass (170) – First ever 4x Sectional Champion! 

Finishing 3rd:  Noah Mass (106), Bryton Miller (120), John Conley (138), and Evan Overholser (145).

Finishing 4th:  Evan Thompson (160) and Mario Machado (195). 

Finishing 5th(Alternates) Ali Salih (182) and Austin Hedges (220).  

Qualifiers will return to Trent Arena to compete in the District Tournament March 6 & 7.  Competition begins at 4:00pm on the 6th and 10:00am on the 7th. Finals are slated for 6:00pm on Saturday night.

Individuals advancing to State will compete at OSU beginning with Prelims 5:40 March 13 and continuing on through Finals on Sun. March 15.

 

Competition Cheer

Congratulations to the Firebird Competition Cheer Squad for receiving a Silver Medal (2nd Place) at UCA Nationals in Orlando Florida on Sunday, Feb. 8th, to finish off an GREAT season!