Firebirds News · FIREBIRDS IN THE POST-SEASON – 2/10/20


Boys and Girls Bowling 

The Boys and Girls teams will head to Beaver-Vu Bowl on Saturday, Feb. 15 to compete in the GWOC Tournament.  The Qualifying Round begins at 9:00 am.

Boys Sectional Tournament – Weds., Feb. 19 at 9:00 am – Poelking South

Boys District Tournament – Thurs., Feb. 27 – Beaver-Vu Lanes

Girls Sectional Tournament – Thurs., Feb. 20 at 9:00 am – Poelking South

Girls District Tournament – Weds., Feb. 26 – Beaver-Vu Lanes 

 

Boys and Girls Swim Teams

Congrats to our District Qualifiers in Swim:

Individual events:  Ean Erling – 500 free & 100 breaststroke.  Eric Franklin – 50 free 

Boys relay events: 200 medley relay – Gabe Stone, Ean Erling, Eric Franklin and Gavin Hall.  

The District Swim Meet is held at Miami University on Saturday, February 15.

 

SWDAB DI  Boys Basketball Tournament 

Firebirds are the #10 seed and will play #3 seed Sideny on Sat. Feb. 22 – 6:00pm at Centerville High School.  Winner advances to play the winner of #8 Franklin and #9 Stebbins on Thurs., Feb. 27, 7:30pm at Centerville High School.

SWDAB DI  Girls Basketball Tournament 

Firebirds are the #1 seed and will play the  #19 seed Stebbins on Thurs., Feb. 13 – 7:30 pm at Troy High School.  Winner advances to play on Tuesday, Feb. 18 vs #20 seed West Carrollton, 7:30 pm at Butler High School. 

 

GWOC / SWDAB Sectional / District Wrestling

The Firebirds host the GWOC Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, Feb. 15 at 10:00 at Trent Arena.  

The Sectional Tournament is on Friday, Feb. 28 and Saturday, Feb. 29 at Centerville High School. 

Qualifiers will return to Trent Arena to compete in the District Tournament March 7 & 8.  Competition begins at 4:00pm on the 7th and 10:00am on the 8th. Finals are slated for 6:00pm on Saturday night.

Individuals advancing to State will compete at OSU beginning with Prelims 5:40 March 13 and continuing on through Finals on Sun. March 15.

 

Competition Cheer

Congratulations to the Firebird Competition Cheer Squad for receiving a Silver Medal (2nd Place) at UCA Nationals in Orlando Florida on Sunday, Feb. 8th, to finish off an GREAT season!