Coed Varsity Wrestling · WRESTLING WEEKLY – JAN. 20-26


WEEKLY HIGHLIGHTS

OVERHOLSER 2ND / SALIH 5TH @ MAUMEE BAY CLASSIC!

The Varsity Firebirds traveled to Toledo to compete in the 48-team Maumee Bay Classic.  Considered the 3rd-toughest tournament in Ohio (behind Ironman & Brecksville), we had some quality performances.  Fairmont was led by 145 lb. runner-up Evan Overholser, who defeated 3 state-level athletes (2 placers) to earn a spot in the finals.  Ali Salih wrestled 8 bouts at 182, winning 6, en route to a 5th place finish.  Evan Thompson (160), Mario Machado (195), and Austin Hedges (220) also earned W’s during the event.

HAMMOND 2ND / MIRZAEV 3RD / DUPLECHIAN 5TH @ BUCKEYE CLASSIC!
The Freshmen Firebirds participated in an elite 9th-grade tournament at Centerville, the Buckeye Classic.  Fairmont was led by 152 lb. runner-up Boston Hammond.  Ferman Mirzaev went 4-1 to finish 3rd at 152.  Gabe Duplechian notched a 5th place finish at 220.  Also earning W’s were Canton Denney (126), Anthony Martinez (160), and Logan Sargent (285).
BUSY WEEK!
WED – Some JV/FR @ Miamisburg.
THU – V/JV/FR @ Beavercreek.
SAT – V @ Washington Court House  & some JV/FR @ Butler.

WEEKLY PRACTICE SCHEDULE

MON. 1/20  Practice 10:00-12:00
TUE. 1/21 – Practice 3:36-5:45  Youth Practice 6:15-8:15 
WED. 1/22 – V Practice 3:36-5:45 / JV/FR @ BUTLER ROUND-ROBIN  *SEE TRAVEL SHEET* / Middle School Practice 6:15-8:15 
THU 1/23 – V/JV/FR @ BATTLE FOR COUNTY LINE (Beavercreek) *SEE TRAVEL SHEET*  Youth Practice 6:15-8:15 
FRI. 1/24 – Practice 3:36-5:45
SAT. 1/25 – V @ WASHINGTON CH TOURNAMENT / JV @ BUTLER CLASSIC (TOP 1-2 ONLY) *SEE TRAVEL SHEETS*
SUN. 1/26 – OFF

GENERAL REMINDERS / INFO

1. FEES >> Wrestling Fee – $130 – STILL HAVE SOME MISSING FEES!  PLEASE GET THESE IN OR THEY ARE ADDED TO YOUR SCHOOL FEES!
2. FORMS – Reminder, virtually all forms/calendars for parents & athletes can be found at www.fairmontwrestling.com & all forms specifically at https://kffirebirds.com/high-school-links/
UPCOMING (NEXT WEEK & BEYOND)
Jan. 30 – Fairmont Duals (Varsity-only competition / all team members will attend / Senior Recognition Night)
Jan. 31 – Firebird Duals (Varsity-only competition / all team members will attend)
Feb. 4 – Monthly Parent Meeting (6:30 – Room 413)
Feb. 5 – Firebird JV-Palooza (final JV-FR event / JV-FR not released from practice for a few more weeks)
Feb. 8 – V @ Team State Regional
Feb. 14 – GWOC Setup (after practice – all team members)
Feb. 15 – GWOC (Varsity-only / all team members will attend & work!)
Feb. 18 – CHIPOTLE DINE NIGHT (Far Hills / 5-9 PM)
Feb. 28-29 – V @ Sectional Championships
Mar. 5 – District Setup (after school – all team members)
Mar. 6-7 – V District Championships (all team members will attend & work both days!)
Mar. 13-15 – V @ State Championships
Mar. 31  AWARDS NIGHT (all team members & families, make plans to attend!)

COMMUNICATION METHODS

Frank Baxter / 937-470-3889 / Room 413 / frank.baxter@ketteringschools.org

Remind/Wrestlers – Text @8kde to 81010

Remind/Parents – Text @33hh9 to 81010

Remind/Stats (Pro Staff) & Sports Medicine – Text @9g9f to 81010

Google Classroom/Wrestlers – wts0s8

Google Classroom/Stats (Pro Staff) & Sports Medicine –  b6f8l4

(Twitter) @FHSWrestling

(Instagram) @fairmontwrestling

(Facebook) fairmont.firebirdwrestling