Firebirds News · FIREBIRDS IN THE POSTSEASON – 2/28/19


Boys and Girls Bowling

The Boys and Girls teams competed in the GWOC Post Season Tournament on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Poelking South.  The girls finished in 14th place. The boys placed 6 out of 20.

Boys Sectional Tournament:  The boys team finished in 3rd place, advancing to the District Tournament on Weds., Feb. 27 at Beaver-Vu Lanes.

Boys District Tournament:  The boys team finished in 3rd place (top 5 advance) to move on to the State Tournament in Columbus on Saturday, March 9th at Waynes Webb Bowling Center.

Girls Sectional Tournament:  The girls team battled but did not qualify as a team to Districts.  Freshman, Lillian Matteson, qualified as an individual and will bowl next on Thurs., Feb. 28 – Beaver-Vu Lanes.

 

Boys Diving

Congrats to Daniel Montgomery and Rob Holt for qualifying to Districts!

  • Daniel placed 10th, and Rob placed 15th.  

Boys and Girls Swim Teams

Congrats to our District Qualifiers in Swim:

Individual events: Daniel Montgomery, Rob Holt  – 1 Meter diving, Ean Erling – 500 free,

ME Smith 200 free, 500 free.

Boys relay events: 200 medley relay and 400 free relay – Jacob Bane, Evan Barth, Ean Erling, Eric Franklin, Max Kaplan .  They placed 24th in the 400 and 22nd in the 200.

Girls relay events: 400 free relay – Johanna Rodzinka, ME Smith, Eve Leverman, and Caroline Thompson. They placed 24th in the 400.  

Congratulations to ME Smith for placing 8th in the 500 free and 10th in the 200 free and earning her bid to swim at the State Meet in Canton.  ME swam well, finishing 23rd in both prelim events!

 

SWDAB DI  Boys Basketball Tournament

The Firebirds (#6 seed) defeated #3 seed Butler 64 – 53 to advance to the District Semi-Final game vs #2 seed Wayne on Saturday, March 2 at 7:00 pm at Centerville High School.  

 

SWDAB DI  Girls Basketball Tournament

The Firebirds (#3 seed) defeated  #4 seed Beavercreek Beavers 53 – 34 to advance to the District Final game vs Mount Notre Dame on Saturday, March 2 at Princeton High School at 3:00 pm

 

GWOC / SWDAB Sectional/District Wrestling

Congrats to the Firebirds for their 5th place (out of 20) finish is the GWOC Wrestling Tournament.  

The Firebird Wrestlers finished in 3rd place in the Centerville 1 Sectional Tournament qualifying 8 wrestlers to the SWDAB District Championships.  

They include:  Drew Altick (120), Gavin Fogel (138),  Evan Overholser (145), Bobby Robbins (152), Nevan Snodgrass (170), Ali Salih (182), Elijah Woodroof (195), Jaeden Crowe (220).

The District Tournament is held March 1 & 2 at Trent Arena.  Competition begins at 4:00pm on the 1st and 10:00am on the 2nd. Finals are slated for 6:00pm on Saturday night.

Individuals advancing to State will compete at OSU beginning with Prelims 5:40 March 7 and continuing on through Finals on Sat. March 9.

 

Competition Cheer

Congratulations to the Firebird Competition Cheer Squad for their 3rd place finish at UCA Nationals in Orlando Florida!